Wonders of the Nature (part 2)

Wonders of the Nature (part 2)

February 18, 2019

Hello guys and welcome back,

Today I am continuing series of Wonders of the Nature. I hope that you enjoy this as you did enjoy first part. Lets start.

 

Cocoa Butter

 Also known as oil of Theobroma it is obtained by grinding roasted cacao beans and separating the vegetable fat. Woman on West Indian cocoa plantations used this chocolate scented, buttery pomade to protect and soften their skin. It is popular ingredient in commercial face, body and hand creams.

 

Benefits: A rich emollient to soften the driest of skins although it is a solid, cocoa butter melts at body temperature making it easy to apply. It also may help prevent stretch marks.

 

How to use: To prevent stretchmarks, apply daily to abdomen, breasts, and thighs. Incorporate in to home-made skin creams by first melting the required amount in heat proof bowl over the pan of simmering water. For skin cream of good consistency mix 15g cocoa butter, 45ml almond oil and 35ml distilled water. Add 6 to 8 drops of Essential Oil.

 

Green Clay

 The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans used clay treatments to detoxify the system, heal wounds, alleviate athletic aches and pains , rejuvenate the skin and promote sense of wellbeing. Today several types of clay are used for health and beauty treatments, including kaolin (white or china clay) but green clay is the most popular. Green clay contains a wide range of minerals and trace elements such as silica, magnesium, titanium, iron and calcium.

 

Benefits: When use in in face and body packs green clay has tightening and clarifying effect, and is especially helpful for oily, combination and blemish complexions.

 

How to use: Mix with enough bottled water to make a spreadable paste. You may wish to add tissue-regenerative pure essential oils such as Frankincense, Sandalwood and Patchouli ( 1 drop per tea spoon of clay) Leave on for 15 to 20 minutes before rinsing with lukewarm water.

 

Caution: Green clay may be too drying for some skin types. It is therefore not recommended for use on sensitive skin or broken veins.

 

JOJOBA

 Jojoba comes from the seeds evergreen South American desert plant. The Aztecs applied the oil to protect their skin from dehydration and sunburn. Jojoba is semi-solid in cool temperatures. It needs little or no refining and its natural antibacterial properties give it a long shelve life.

 

Benefits: Highly penetrative, jojoba make good moisturiser for all skin types, including blemished, oily skin and it helps to unclog the pores.

 

How to use: May be used as a pre-wash hair conditioner, makeup removal or daily moisturiser. With very little odour of its own, it makes a good carrier oil for other essential oils. it may also be diluted with a less expensive carrier oil. 

 

 

 

Please reload

Our Recent Posts

Stress and how Aromatherapy can help.

May 26, 2019

Assisi Hair - 13 Question Shout Out Blog

February 25, 2019

Wonders of the Nature (part 2)

February 18, 2019

1/1
Please reload

Tags